Accepted scientific name:
Phorbas dayi (Lévi, 1963) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Phorbas dayi (Lévi, 1963)
Synonyms:
Anchinoe dayi Lévi, 1963 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anchinoe dayi Lévi, 1963
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Hymedesmiidae
Genus Phorbas
Distribution: South Africa
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 15-Oct-2006
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=169320
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e42c92f0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201