Accepted scientific name:
Megaciella tibiellifera (Ridley, 1884) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Megaciella tibiellifera (Ridley, 1884)
Synonyms:
Amphilectus tibiellifer Ridley, 1884 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amphilectus tibiellifer Ridley, 1884
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Acarnidae
Genus Megaciella
Distribution: Australia N
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 22-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=167439
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e39e23c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201