Accepted scientific name:
Megaciella fragilis (Koltun, 1955) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Megaciella fragilis (Koltun, 1955)
Synonyms:
Myxichela fragilis Koltun, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myxichela fragilis Koltun, 1955
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Acarnidae
Genus Megaciella
Distribution: Okhotsk Sea
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 25-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=167433
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:442278a5-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201