Accepted scientific name:
Megaciella annectens (Ridley & Dendy, 1886) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Megaciella annectens (Ridley & Dendy, 1886)
Synonyms:
Amphilectus annectens Ridley & Dendy, 1886 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amphilectus annectens Ridley & Dendy, 1886
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Acarnidae
Genus Megaciella
Distribution: Argentina
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 22-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=167431
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e39e1958-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201