Accepted scientific name:
Iophon cupulifera (Gray, 1867) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Iophon cupulifera (Gray, 1867)
Synonyms:
Ingallia cupulifera Gray, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ingallia cupulifera Gray, 1867
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Acarnidae
Genus Iophon
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: db_admin, 10-Jul-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=167397
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e39cf500-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201