Accepted scientific name:
Iophon pommeraniae Thiele, 1903 (accepted name) 2 literature references for Iophon pommeraniae Thiele, 1903
Synonyms:
Esperia anceps Schmidt, 1873 (synonym) 2 literature references for Esperia anceps Schmidt, 1873
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Acarnidae
Genus Iophon
Distribution: ERMS scope; Norway
Additional data: Type locality: North Sea
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 06-Jul-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=132973
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:440eb6c1-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201