Accepted scientific name:
Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Iophon proximum (Ridley, 1881)
Synonyms:
Alebion proximum Ridley, 1881 (synonym) 2 literature references for Alebion proximum Ridley, 1881
Infraspecific taxon: Iophon proximum reticulare Hentschel, 1914
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Poecilosclerida
Family Acarnidae
Genus Iophon
Distribution: Chile; South Africa; Antarctica (Continent); Tristan Da Cunha Exclusive Economic Zone; Patagonia; Galapagos Islands
Additional data: Additional Material South Africa: SAM-H4914 (Ts 495), Coral Gardens, Oudekraal (33°59’S, 17°23’E), depth 15 m, collected by M.J. Gibbons, 10 October 1996. Ts 413, Lüderitz, Namibia (26°31’S, 15°01’E), depth 27 m, collected by NSFRI. Ts 527, Ts 528, Oranjemund (26°31’S, 15°01’E), depth 78 m, collected by A. Goosen, ‘Jago’ submersible, 13 November 1998.
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 16-Oct-2006
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=167419
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:44226d41-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201