Accepted scientific name:
Aka xamaycaensis (Pulitzer-Finali, 1986) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aka xamaycaensis (Pulitzer-Finali, 1986)
Synonyms:
Siphonodictyon xamaycaense Pulitzer-Finali, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Siphonodictyon xamaycaense Pulitzer-Finali, 1986
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Haplosclerida
Family Phloeodictyidae
Genus Aka
Distribution: Jamaica
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 08-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=166926
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4420e4b6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201