Accepted scientific name:
Halichondria isthmica (Keller, 1883) (accepted name) 2 literature references for Halichondria isthmica (Keller, 1883)
Synonyms:
Amorphina isthmica Keller, 1883 (synonym) 2 literature references for Amorphina isthmica Keller, 1883
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Halichondrida
Family Halichondriidae
Genus Halichondria
Distribution: Red Sea
Additional data: Subgenus: Halichondria
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 24-Aug-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=165829
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4419372f-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201