You selected Hymeniacidon ficus (sensu Linnaeus, 1767). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842) (accepted name) 12 literature references for Suberites ficus (Johnston, 1842)
Synonyms:
Alcyonium ficus sensu Linnaeus, 1767 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcyonium ficus sensu Linnaeus, 1767
Alcyonium ficus sensu Pallas, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alcyonium ficus sensu Pallas, 1766
Ficulina ficus (Johnston, 1842) (synonym) 3 literature references for Ficulina ficus (Johnston, 1842)
Halichondria farinaria Bowerbank, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Halichondria farinaria Bowerbank, 1866
Halichondria ficus Johnston, 1842 (synonym) 2 literature references for Halichondria ficus Johnston, 1842
Hymeniacidon ficus (sensu Linnaeus, 1767) (synonym) 2 literature references for Hymeniacidon ficus (sensu Linnaeus, 1767)
Suberites domuncula ficus (Johnston, 1842) (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
vijgspons Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
fig sponge English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Hadromerida
Family Suberitidae
Genus Suberites
Distribution: ERMS scope; North-West Atlantic; North Sea; North-East Atlantic; Wimereux; South Africa; Namibia; Banc d'Arguin; North Sea; Mediterranean Sea; West Africa; Namibia; Cape Vert Islands; West Africa; West Mediterranean; North Atlantic; Spain North Coast
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 07-Sep-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=134285
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4413b126-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201