Accepted scientific name:
Stelligera rigida (Montagu, 1818) (accepted name) 5 literature references for Stelligera rigida (Montagu, 1818)
Synonyms:
Spongia rigida Montagu, 1818 (synonym) 2 literature references for Spongia rigida Montagu, 1818
Stelligera stuposa rigida (Montagu, 1818) (synonym) 2 literature references for Stelligera stuposa rigida (Montagu, 1818)
Vibulinus rigidus (Montagu, 1818) (synonym) 2 literature references for Vibulinus rigidus (Montagu, 1818)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Hadromerida
Family Hemiasterellidae
Genus Stelligera
Distribution: ERMS scope; North-East Atlantic; Wimereux; United Kingdom; North-East Atlantic; Manche; North Sea; Gulf of Gascogne; Galicia; Canyon de la Cassidaigne; Mediterranean Sea
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: db_admin, 21-Dec-2004
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=134174
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4412efcf-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201