Accepted scientific name:
Geodia stellosa (Czerniavsky, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Geodia stellosa (Czerniavsky, 1880)
Synonyms:
Stellogeodia stellosa Czerniavsky, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stellogeodia stellosa Czerniavsky, 1880
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Astrophorida
Family Geodiidae
Genus Geodia
Distribution: Black Sea
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vanden Berghe E., 09-Sep-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=170181
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df2dcc2e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201