Accepted scientific name:
Spongia officinalis Linnaeus, 1759 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Spongia officinalis Linnaeus, 1759
Synonyms:
Euspongia officinalis (Linnaeus, 1759) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Euspongia officinalis (Linnaeus, 1759)
Spongia adriatica Schmidt, 1862 (synonym) 2 literature references for Spongia adriatica Schmidt, 1862
Spongia mollissima Schmidt, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spongia mollissima Schmidt, 1862
Spongia officinalis Linnaeus, 1759 (synonym) 5 literature references for Spongia officinalis Linnaeus, 1759
Spongia officinalis adriatica Schmidt, 1862 (synonym) 2 literature references for Spongia officinalis adriatica Schmidt, 1862
Spongia officinalis mediterranea Hyatt, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spongia officinalis mediterranea Hyatt, 1877
Spongia officinalis tubuliformis Hyatt, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spongia officinalis tubuliformis Hyatt, 1877
Spongia officinalis zimocciformis Hyatt, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spongia officinalis zimocciformis Hyatt, 1877
Spongia quarnerensis Schmidt, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spongia quarnerensis Schmidt, 1862
Infraspecific taxon: Spongia officinalis exigua (Schulze, 1879)
Spongia officinalis irregularis (Schulze, 1879)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Dictyoceratida
Family Spongiidae
Genus Spongia
Distribution: -
Additional data: Subgenus: Spongia
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: db_admin, 10-Jul-2005
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=165220
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4416a3f2-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201