Accepted scientific name:
Calthropella stelligera (Schmidt, 1868) (accepted name) 3 literature references for Calthropella stelligera (Schmidt, 1868)
Synonyms:
Corticellopsis stelligera (Schmidt, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Corticellopsis stelligera (Schmidt, 1868)
Corticium stelligerum Schmidt, 1868 (synonym) 2 literature references for Corticium stelligerum Schmidt, 1868
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Astrophorida
Family Calthropellidae
Genus Calthropella
Distribution: ERMS scope; Croatian Exclusive Economic Zone; Aegean Sea; North-west of Agios Eustratios Island; Adriatic Sea; Canary Islands; Coasts of Algeria
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 19-Oct-2006
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=133953
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4411cc2a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201