Accepted scientific name:
Agelas fascicularis (Gray, 1867) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Agelas fascicularis (Gray, 1867)
Synonyms:
Ectyon fascicularis Gray, 1867 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ectyon fascicularis Gray, 1867
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Demospongiae
Order Agelasida
Family Agelasidae
Genus Agelas
Distribution: Bahamas
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 19-Sep-2007
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=164828
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:44157ad6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201