Accepted scientific name:
Sycon arcticum (Haeckel, 1870) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sycon arcticum (Haeckel, 1870)
Synonyms:
Sycandra maximum Haeckel, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sycandra maximum Haeckel, 1872
Sycandra polare Haeckel, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sycandra polare Haeckel, 1872
Sycum arcticum Haeckel, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sycum arcticum Haeckel, 1870
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Calcarea
Order Leucosolenida
Family Sycettidae
Genus Sycon
Distribution: ERMS scope
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: db_admin, 21-Dec-2004
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=132248
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:440b5d92-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201