Accepted scientific name:
Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826) (accepted name) 4 literature references for Leuconia nivea (Grant, 1826)
Synonyms:
Leucandra nivea (Grant, 1826) (synonym) 2 literature references for Leucandra nivea (Grant, 1826)
Spongia nivea Grant, 1826 (synonym) 2 literature references for Spongia nivea Grant, 1826
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Porifera
Class Calcarea
Order Baerida
Family Baeriidae
Genus Leuconia
Distribution: ERMS scope; Wimereux; United Kingdom
Additional data: -
Source database: WoRMS Porifera, Oct 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Soest R., 30-Dec-2006
Online resource: http://www.marinespecies.org/porifera/porifera.php?p=taxdetails&id=132201
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:440b1db6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201