Accepted scientific name:
Phaseolus coccineus L. (accepted name) 28 literature references for Phaseolus coccineus L.
Synonyms:
Lipusa multiflora Alef. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lipusa multiflora Alef.
Phaseolus griseus Piper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaseolus griseus Piper
Phaseolus leiosepalus Piper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaseolus leiosepalus Piper
Phaseolus multiflorus Lam. (synonym) 11 literature references for Phaseolus multiflorus Lam.
Phaseolus multiflorus Willd. (synonym) 3 literature references for Phaseolus multiflorus Willd.
Phaseolus striatus Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaseolus striatus Brandegee
Phaseolus strigillosus Piper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaseolus strigillosus Piper
Phaseolus superbus A.DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaseolus superbus A.DC.
Phaseolus vulgaris var. coccineus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaseolus vulgaris var. coccineus L.
Infraspecific taxon: Phaseolus coccineus subsp. coccineus L.
Phaseolus coccineus subsp. formosus (Kunth)Marechal & al.
Phaseolus coccineus subsp. obvallatus (Schltdl.)Marechal & al.
Phaseolus coccineus subsp. polyanthus (Greenm.)Marechal & al.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chamborote - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chilipuca - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cuba - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cubaces - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frijol Chamborote - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lobi Shikakarmir Armenian Armenia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tyndgyrmyzy Lobya Azerbaijani Azerbaijan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fasolya Kryvava-chyrvonaya Belorussian Belarus Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dutch Case-Knife Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Runner Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scarlet Runner English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scarlet Runner Bean English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oisuba Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haricot a Fleurs Rouges French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Haricot d'Espagne French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feuer-Bohne German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarkanas Pupinas Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Raudonziedes Pupeles Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fasole Mare Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fasole Turchaske Romanian Moldova Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fasol Ognennokrasnaya Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkestanskie Boby Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koroliv Tzvit Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kvasolya Vognyanochervona Ukrainian Ukraine Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Phaseolus
Distribution: Armenia (introduced); Azerbaijan (introduced); Belarus (introduced); Canada (uncertain); Caribbean-TRP (introduced); China (introduced); Colombia (uncertain); Costa Rica (uncertain); El Salvador (uncertain); Estonia (introduced); Ethiopia (introduced); Fiji (introduced); Gruzia (introduced); Guatemala (uncertain); Honduras (uncertain); India (introduced); India-ISO (introduced); Indonesia-ISO (introduced); Japan (introduced); Jawa (native); Kenya (introduced); Kirgizstan (introduced); Latvia (introduced); Lithuania (introduced); Mauritius (introduced); Mexico (native); Mexico(North & Central) (uncertain); Mexico(South East) (uncertain); Moldova (introduced); Nepal (introduced); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Pakistan (introduced); Panama (uncertain); Papua New Guinea (introduced); Russia in Europe (introduced); Rwanda (introduced); Ryukyu Is (introduced); Tanzania (introduced); Turkey in Asia (introduced); Ukraine (introduced); United States (uncertain); Uzbekistan (introduced); Wake Is (introduced)
Additional data: Climbing: Climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Herb, Lifespan: Annual, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~1840
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d15ace13-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201