Accepted scientific name:
Ononis spinosa L. (accepted name) 6 literature references for Ononis spinosa L.
Synonyms:
Ononis repens subsp. spinosa Greuter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ononis repens subsp. spinosa Greuter
Ononis vulgaris Rouy, p.p.C (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ononis vulgaris Rouy, p.p.C
Infraspecific taxon: Ononis spinosa subsp. antiquorum (L.)Briq.
Ononis spinosa subsp. austriaca (Beck)Gams
Ononis spinosa subsp. hircina (Jacq.)Gams
Ononis spinosa subsp. leiosperma (Boiss.)Sirj.
Ononis spinosa subsp. procurrens (Wallr.)Briq.
Ononis spinosa subsp. spinosa L.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Restharrow - - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spiny Restharrow English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bugrane Epineuse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dornige Hauhechel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stalnik Kolyuchi Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Plantae
Phylum Magnoliophyta
Class Magnoliopsida
Order Fabales
Family Fabaceae
Genus Ononis
Distribution: Afghanistan (native); Albania (native); Algeria (native); Australia (introduced); Austria-F.E. (native); Balearic Is (native); Belgium-F.E. (native); Bulgaria (native); China (native); Corsica (native); Cyprus (native); Czechoslovakia (native); Denmark (native); East Aegean Is(Greek) (native); Finland (introduced); France-F.E. (native); Germany (native); Great Britain (native); Greece (native); Hungary (native); India (native); Iran (native); Iraq (native); Ireland-F.E. (native); Israel (native); Italy-F.E. (native); Jordan (native); Kriti (native); Lebanon (native); Libya (native); Lithuania (native); Morocco (native); Netherlands (native); New Zealand(North) (introduced); New Zealand(South) (introduced); Norway (native); Pakistan (native); Poland (native); Portugal (native); Romania (native); Russia in Europe (native); Sardegna (native); Spain (native); Sweden (native); Switzerland (native); Syria (native); Tunisia (native); Turkey in Asia (native); Turkey in Europe (native); Ukraine (native); Yugoslavia (native)
Additional data: Climbing: Not climbing, Conservation Status: Not Threatened, Habit: Shrub, Lifespan: Perennial
Source database: ILDIS, 10.01, May 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Roskov Y.R., 2005-2006
Online resource: http://www.ildis.org/LegumeWeb?version~10.01&LegumeWeb&tno~15607
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1565a98-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201