Accepted scientific name:
Actinia equina (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Actinia mesembryanthemum Ellis and Solander, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia mesembryanthemum Ellis and Solander, 1786
Priapus equinus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Priapus equinus L.
Priapus equinus Linnaeus, 1758 (ambiguous synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Actiniidae
Genus Actinia
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Hexacorals, Jul 2001
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin D.G., 15-Oct-2001
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d15241f5-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201