Accepted scientific name:
Urticina felina (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Urticina felina (Linnaeus, 1767)
Synonyms:
Actinea coriacea Cuvier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinea coriacea Cuvier
Actinea tuberculata Cocks, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinea tuberculata Cocks, 1851
Actinia coriacea (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia coriacea
Actinia coriacea Cuv. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia coriacea Cuv.
Actinia coriacea Cuvier, 1798 (ambiguous synonym)
Actinia crassicornis (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia crassicornis
Actinia crassicornis Müller, 1776 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia crassicornis Müller, 1776
Actinia dævisii Agassiz, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia dævisii Agassiz, 1847
Actinia felina (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia felina
Actinia gemmacea (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia gemmacea
Actinia gemmacea (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia gemmacea
Actinia holsatica Müller, 1806 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Actinia holsatica Müller, 1806
Bolocera eques Gos. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bolocera eques Gos.
Bolocera eques Gosse (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bolocera eques Gosse
Bunodes crassicornis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bunodes crassicornis
Cereus coriaceus (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cereus coriaceus
Leiotealia spetsbergensis Kwietniewski, 1898 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leiotealia spetsbergensis Kwietniewski, 1898
Madoniactis lofotensis Danielssen, 1890 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Madoniactis lofotensis Danielssen, 1890
Stomphia churchiae (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Stomphia churchiae
Tealia crassicornis (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia crassicornis
Tealia crassicornis (Müller) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia crassicornis (Müller)
Tealia crassicornis Mull. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia crassicornis Mull.
Tealia crassicornis Müller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia crassicornis Müller
Tealia crassicornis O. F. Müller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia crassicornis O. F. Müller
Tealia felina (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia felina
Tealia felina (Linné) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia felina (Linné)
Tealia felina (Linnæus) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia felina (Linnæus)
Tealia felina Linné (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia felina Linné
Tealia greenii Wright, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia greenii Wright, 1859
Tealia lofotensis (Dan. pro parte) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia lofotensis (Dan. pro parte)
Tealia tuberculata (Cocks) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tealia tuberculata (Cocks)
Urticina columbiana Verrill, 1922 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urticina columbiana Verrill, 1922
Urticina coriacea Cuvier (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urticina coriacea Cuvier
Urticina crassicornis (Ehrenbg.) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urticina crassicornis (Ehrenbg.)
Urticina crassicornis (Müll.) Ehr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urticina crassicornis (Müll.) Ehr.
Urticina crassicornis (Müller) Ehr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urticina crassicornis (Müller) Ehr.
Urticina crassicornis O. F. Müller (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urticina crassicornis O. F. Müller
Urticina felina (L) Haddon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urticina felina (L) Haddon
Urticina felina (L.) Marenz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urticina felina (L.) Marenz.
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Actiniaria
Family Actiniidae
Genus Urticina
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Hexacorals, Jul 2001
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Fautin D.G., 15-Oct-2001
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d151eb07-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201