Accepted scientific name:
Sisyra nigra (Retzius, 1783) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sisyra nigra (Retzius, 1783)
Synonyms:
Branchiotoma spongillae Westwood, [1842] (synonym) 1 literature reference for Branchiotoma spongillae Westwood, [1842]
Hemerobius beckwithii Samouelle, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius beckwithii Samouelle, 1819
Hemerobius confinis Stephens, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius confinis Stephens, 1829
Hemerobius confinis Stephens, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius confinis Stephens, 1836
Hemerobius fumatus Motschulsky, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius fumatus Motschulsky, 1853
Hemerobius fuscatus Fabricius, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius fuscatus Fabricius, 1793
Hemerobius morio (Burmeister, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius morio (Burmeister, 1839)
Hemerobius niger Retzius, 1783 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius niger Retzius, 1783
Hemerobius nigripennis (Wesmael, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemerobius nigripennis (Wesmael, 1841)
Sisyra fuscata (Fabricius, 1793) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra fuscata (Fabricius, 1793)
Sisyra fuscata nigripennis Wesmael, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra fuscata nigripennis Wesmael, 1841
Sisyra morio Burmeister, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra morio Burmeister, 1839
Sisyra nigripennis Wesmael, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sisyra nigripennis Wesmael, 1841
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Neuroptera
Family Sisyridae
Genus Sisyra
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: LDL Neuropterida, Sep 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oswald J.D., 08-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://lacewing.tamu.edu/Species-Catalogue/scspeciescatalogue.cfm
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42828527-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201