Accepted scientific name:
Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum meridionale (Selys, 1841)
Synonyms:
Sympetrum hybridum (Rambur, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum hybridum (Rambur, 1842)
Sympetrum nudicollis (Hagen, 1850) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sympetrum nudicollis (Hagen, 1850)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Odonata
Superfamily Libelluloidea
Family Libellulidae
Genus Sympetrum
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Odonata, 1.3, Aug 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 04-Aug-2008
Online resource: http://www.odonata.info/get?page_alias=namecard&cid=6301
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42bfa1bb-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201