Accepted scientific name:
Hemianax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemianax ephippiger (Burmeister, 1839)
Synonyms:
Hemianax marginope (Baijal & Agarwal, 1955) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemianax marginope (Baijal & Agarwal, 1955)
Hemianax mediterraneus (Selys, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemianax mediterraneus (Selys, 1839)
Hemianax senegalensis (Rambur, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemianax senegalensis (Rambur, 1842)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Odonata
Superfamily Aeshnoidea
Family Aeshnidae
Genus Hemianax
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: Odonata, 1.3, Aug 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Tol J., 04-Aug-2008
Online resource: http://www.odonata.info/get?page_alias=namecard&cid=3381
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:42b85b9e-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201