Accepted scientific name:
Ellipteroides alboscutellatus (von Roser, 1840) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides alboscutellatus (von Roser, 1840)
Synonyms:
Ellipteroides ater (Huguenin, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides ater (Huguenin, 1888)
Ellipteroides collaris (Meigen, 1838) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides collaris (Meigen, 1838)
Ellipteroides scutellatus (Egger, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides scutellatus (Egger, 1863)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Superfamily Tipuloidea
Family Limoniidae
Genus Ellipteroides
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Rep, France, Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Italy, Lithuania, Macedonia, Netherlands, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Switzerland, Ukraine (Carpathians); Morocco; Lebanon
Additional data: -
Source database: CCW, Mar 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oosterbroek P., 15-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://ip30.eti.uva.nl/ccw/search.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:39daae3a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201