You selected Ellipteroides apiculatus (Alexander, 1968). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ellipteroides neapiculatus (Alexander and Alexander, 1973) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides neapiculatus (Alexander and Alexander, 1973)
Synonyms:
Ellipteroides apiculatus (Alexander, 1968) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides apiculatus (Alexander, 1968)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Superfamily Tipuloidea
Family Limoniidae
Genus Ellipteroides
Distribution: India (Assam)
Additional data: -
Source database: CCW, Mar 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oosterbroek P., 15-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://ip30.eti.uva.nl/ccw/search.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:39db2e95-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201