You selected Ellipteroides platymerus (Alexander, 1943). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhipidia platyphallus (Alexander, 1969) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhipidia platyphallus (Alexander, 1969)
Synonyms:
Ellipteroides platymerus (Alexander, 1943) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides platymerus (Alexander, 1943)
Rhipidia euryphallus (Alexander, 1967) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhipidia euryphallus (Alexander, 1967)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Superfamily Tipuloidea
Family Limoniidae
Genus Rhipidia
Distribution: Peru
Additional data: -
Source database: CCW, Mar 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oosterbroek P., 15-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://ip30.eti.uva.nl/ccw/search.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:398cc2e7-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201