You selected Ellipteroides manifestus (Walker, 1848). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ellipteroides lateralis (Macquart, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides lateralis (Macquart, 1835)
Synonyms:
Ellipteroides cinctus (Egger, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides cinctus (Egger, 1863)
Ellipteroides flavolimbatus (Dale, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides flavolimbatus (Dale, 1842)
Ellipteroides galamusensis Geiger and Podenas, 1993 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides galamusensis Geiger and Podenas, 1993
Ellipteroides manifestus (Walker, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides manifestus (Walker, 1848)
Ellipteroides pseudolateralis (Bangerter, 1947) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ellipteroides pseudolateralis (Bangerter, 1947)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Superfamily Tipuloidea
Family Limoniidae
Genus Ellipteroides
Distribution: Albania, Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Rep, Denmark, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece (incl Kriti), Hungary, Ireland, Italy (incl Sicily), Lithuania, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland; Morocco; Lebanon, Israel
Additional data: -
Source database: CCW, Mar 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oosterbroek P., 15-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://ip30.eti.uva.nl/ccw/search.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:39db13e1-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201