Accepted scientific name:
Antocha vitripennis (Meigen, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Antocha vitripennis (Meigen, 1830)
Synonyms:
Antocha fulvescens Lackschewitz, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antocha fulvescens Lackschewitz, 1940
Antocha obscura Strobl, 1906 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Antocha obscura Strobl, 1906
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Superfamily Tipuloidea
Family Limoniidae
Genus Antocha
Distribution: Albania, Austria, Belgium, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech Rep, Denmark, Estonia, France (incl Corsica), Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Ireland, Italy (incl Sicily), ?Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Macedonia, Montenegro, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine (Carpathians); Russia: RUN; Turkey (Mugla), Israel;; Afghanistan
Additional data: -
Source database: CCW, Mar 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oosterbroek P., 15-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://ip30.eti.uva.nl/ccw/search.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:39e849f4-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201