Accepted scientific name:
Tasiocera murina (Meigen, 1818) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tasiocera murina (Meigen, 1818)
Synonyms:
Tasiocera phlebotomus (Schmid, 1949) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tasiocera phlebotomus (Schmid, 1949)
Tasiocera pygmaea (Macquart, 1826) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tasiocera pygmaea (Macquart, 1826)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Diptera
Superfamily Tipuloidea
Family Limoniidae
Genus Tasiocera
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Czech Rep, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France (incl Corsica), Germany, Great Britain, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Lithuania, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Slovakia, Spain (Gerona), Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine; Russia: RUW, RUC, North Caucasus; Georgia, Azerbaijan
Additional data: -
Source database: CCW, Mar 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Oosterbroek P., 15-Mar-2008
Online resource: http://ip30.eti.uva.nl/ccw/search.php
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:39928084-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201