Accepted scientific name:
Ceratophyllus gallinae (Schrank, 1803) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ceratophyllus gallinae (Schrank, 1803)
Synonyms:
Ceratopsyllus aenas Dale, 1878 (synonym)
Ceratopsyllus avium (Taschenberg, 1880) (synonym)
Ceratopsyllus gibsoni Fox, 1914 (synonym)
Ceratopsyllus glaphyrus Dampf, 1908 (synonym)
Ceratopsyllus monedulae Dale, 1878 (synonym)
Ceratopsyllus pratensis Dale, 1878 (synonym)
Ceratopsyllus spini Dale, 1878 (synonym)
Ceratopsyllus turdi Dale, 1878 (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
blokha Russian Russia
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Siphonaptera
Superfamily Ceratophylloidea
Family Ceratophyllidae
Genus Ceratophyllus
Distribution: East-American subregion, East-Mediterranean province, West-Mediterranean province, Iranian province, Siberian province, European province; New Zealand, Canada, USA, Iran, Morocco, Greece, France, Finland, Russia, Republic of Ireland, Great Britain
Additional data: -
Source database: Parhost, 2, Nov 2005
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Medvedev S.G., 21-Nov-2005
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e7de6b4e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201