Accepted scientific name:
Praya dubia (Quoy & Gaimard, 1833) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Nectocarmen antonioi Alvariño, 1983 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Siphonophora
Family Prayidae
Genus Praya
Distribution: cosmopolitan, excl. Mediterranean
Additional data: epi-mesopelagic
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mapstone G.M. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee8ba70-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201