Accepted scientific name:
Lensia achilles Totton, 1941 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Lensia eltanin Alvarino & Wojtan, 1984 (synonym)
Lensia lebedevi Alekseev, 1984 (synonym)
Lensia leloupi Totton, 1954 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Siphonophora
Family Diphyidae
Genus Lensia
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean, Pacific
Additional data: epi-bathypelagic; rare
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Mapstone G.M. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eeae28f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201