Accepted scientific name:
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Lankester, 1880 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Craspedacusta kawai (Oka, 1907) (synonym)
Craspedacusta kiatingi Gaw & Kung, 1939 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Limnomedusae
Family Olindiasidae
Genus Craspedacusta
Distribution: cosmopolitan
Additional data: in fresh water
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vervoort W. , Schuchert P. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc0d98d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201