Accepted scientific name:
Thuiaria articulata (Pallas, 1766) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Salacia articulata (Pallas, 1766) (synonym)
Thuiaria barentsi Naumov 1960 (synonym)
Thuiaria lichenastrum (Pallas, 1766) (synonym)
Thuiaria lonchitis (Ellis & Solander 1786) (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Leptothecata
Family Sertulariidae
Genus Thuiaria
Distribution: E North Atlantic, Arctic Ocean
Additional data: colonial; fixed gonophores
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vervoort W. , Schuchert P. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eeae7d92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201