Accepted scientific name:
Diphasia rosacea (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Lily hydroid - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Leptothecata
Family Sertulariidae
Genus Diphasia
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean, Mediterranean
Additional data: colonial; fixed gonophores
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vervoort W. , Schuchert P. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc0abb92-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201