Accepted scientific name:
Plumularia floridana Nutting, 1900 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Plumularia pennycuikae Millard & Bouillon, 1973 (synonym)
Plumularia sinuosa Fraser, 1938 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Leptothecata
Family Plumulariidae
Genus Plumularia
Distribution: circum-(sub)tropical
Additional data: colonial, no medusae
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vervoort W. , Schuchert P. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc09c188-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201