Accepted scientific name:
Tiaropsidium vilaevelebiti (Hadzi, 1915) (provisionally accepted name)
Synonyms:
Halanthus vilaevelebiti (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Leptothecata
Family Mitrocomidae
Genus Tiaropsidium
Distribution: Mediterranean
Additional data: lilely the polyp of Tiaropsidium mediterraneum (Metschnikoff, 1886)
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vervoort W. , Schuchert P. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc0935ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201