Accepted scientific name:
Cladocarpus formosus Allman, 1877 (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Cladocarpus speciosus Verrill, 1879 (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Hydrozoa
Order Leptothecata
Family Aglaopheniidae
Genus Cladocarpus
Distribution: NE North Atlantic, Arctic Ocean
Additional data: colonial
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Vervoort W. , Schuchert P. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc05d8e8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201