Accepted scientific name:
Podabacia crustacea (Pallas, 1766) (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bracket coral - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Fungiidae
Genus Podabacia
Distribution: Indo-W Pacific
Additional data: zooxanthellate, sedentary
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cairns S.D., Hoeksema B.W. & van der Land J., 2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dbffaa90-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201