Accepted scientific name:
Favites peresi Faure & Pichon, 1978 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Larger star coral - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Scleractinia
Family Faviidae
Genus Favites
Distribution: Indo-Pacific
Additional data: zooxanthellate
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Cairns S.D., Hoeksema B.W. & van der Land J., 2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eee7eb7c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201