Accepted scientific name:
Corynactis viridis Allman, 1846 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jewel anemone - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Corallimorpharia
Family Corallimorphidae
Genus Corynactis
Distribution: E North Atlantic, Mediterranean; coastal
Additional data: -
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: den Hartog J.C. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5e71aca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201