Accepted scientific name:
Alcyonium digitatum Linnaeus, 1758 (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dead man’s fingers - -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Cnidaria
Class Anthozoa
Order Alcyonacea
Family Alcyoniidae
Genus Alcyonium
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van Ofwegen L.P., Cairns S.D. & van der Land J., 2000-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee609406-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201