Accepted scientific name:
Boltenia ovifera (Linnaeus, 1767) (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Vorticella ovifera (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Ascidiacea
Order Pleurogona
Family Pyuridae
Genus Boltenia
Distribution: Arctic Ocean; N North Atlantic; N North Pacific
Additional data: -
Source database: URMO, Nov 2008
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: van der Land J., 01-Oct-2007
Online resource:
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e3b29ffe-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201