Accepted scientific name:
Metaphycus orientalis (Compere, 1924) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Metaphycus orientalis (Compere, 1924)
Synonyms:
Aphycus orientalis Compere, 1924 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphycus orientalis Compere, 1924
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Chalcidoidea
Family Encyrtidae
Genus Metaphycus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: UCD, Sep 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Noyes J., 27-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://internt.nhm.ac.uk/jdsml/perth/chalcidoids/detail.dsml?VALAUTHOR=%28Compere%29&VALGENUS=Metaphycus&HOMCODE=0&VALDATE=1924&VALSPECIES=orientalis&ValidAuthBracket=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f06b646a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201