Accepted scientific name:
Metaphycus pretiosus (Mercet, 1921) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Metaphycus pretiosus (Mercet, 1921)
Synonyms:
Aphycus tompanus Erdös, 1955 (synonym) 2 literature references for Aphycus tompanus Erdös, 1955
Aphycus (euaphycus) pretiosus Mercet, 1921 (synonym) 2 literature references for Aphycus (euaphycus) pretiosus Mercet, 1921
Euaphycus pretiosus (Mercet, 1921) (synonym)
Metaphycus tompanus (Erdös, 1955) (synonym) 2 literature references for Metaphycus tompanus (Erdös, 1955)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Arthropoda
Class Insecta
Order Hymenoptera
Superfamily Chalcidoidea
Family Encyrtidae
Genus Metaphycus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: UCD, Sep 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Noyes J., 27-Jun-2005
Online resource: http://internt.nhm.ac.uk/jdsml/perth/chalcidoids/detail.dsml?VALAUTHOR=%28Mercet%29&VALGENUS=Metaphycus&HOMCODE=0&VALDATE=1921&VALSPECIES=pretiosus&ValidAuthBracket=true
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f06b77ac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201