Accepted scientific name:
Vipera berus berus (Linnaeus 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Vipera berus berus (Linnaeus 1758)
Synonyms:
Coluber berus Linnaeus 1758 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coluber berus Linnaeus 1758
Pelias berus MERREM 1820 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pelias berus MERREM 1820
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Vipera
Species Vipera berus
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Vipera&species=berus
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f600ae76-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201