You selected Tarentola (makariogecko) gigas CARRANZA 2000. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tarentola gigas brancoensis SCHLEICH 1984 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tarentola gigas brancoensis SCHLEICH 1984
Synonyms:
Ascalabotes gigas BOCAGE 1875 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ascalabotes gigas BOCAGE 1875
Platydactylus gigas ROCHEBRUNE 1884 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Platydactylus gigas ROCHEBRUNE 1884
Tarentola borneensis borneensis JOGER 1984 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarentola borneensis borneensis JOGER 1984
Tarentola delalandii gigas LOVERIDGE 1947 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarentola delalandii gigas LOVERIDGE 1947
Tarentola giganteu SCHERER 1907 (ambiguous synonym)
Tarentola gigas BOULENGER 1885 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarentola gigas BOULENGER 1885
Tarentola (makariogecko) gigas CARRANZA 2000 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Tarentola (makariogecko) gigas CARRANZA 2000
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Gekkonidae
Genus Tarentola
Species Tarentola gigas
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Tarentola&species=gigas
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4ed31f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201