You selected Vipera cerastes STRAUCH 1869. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Cerastes gasperetti mendelssohni WERNER & SIVAN in WERNER et al. 1999 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cerastes gasperetti mendelssohni WERNER & SIVAN in WERNER et al. 1999
Synonyms:
Aspis cerastes MERTENS 1944 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Aspis cerastes MERTENS 1944
Cerastes cerastes HAAS 1951 (synonym)
Cerastes cerastes gasperettii GASPERETTI 1988 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes cerastes gasperettii GASPERETTI 1988
Cerastes cornutus ANDERSON 1896 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes cornutus ANDERSON 1896
Cerastes gasperettii WERNER 1988 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerastes gasperettii WERNER 1988
Vipera cerastes STRAUCH 1869 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Vipera cerastes STRAUCH 1869
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Squamata
Family Viperidae
Genus Cerastes
Species Cerastes gasperetti
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Cerastes&species=gasperettii
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f4eca2e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201