Accepted scientific name:
Caretta caretta gigas (accepted name)
Synonyms:
Caretta gigas DERANIYAGALA 1933 (synonym)
Cephalochelys oceanica GRAY 1873 (synonym)
Chelonia dubia BLEEKER 1889 (synonym)
Chelonia polyaspis BLEEKER 1889 (synonym)
Thalassiochelys tarapacona Philippi 1887 (synonym)
Thalassochelys controversa PHILIPPI 1899 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Thalassochelys controversa PHILIPPI 1899
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Reptilia
Order Testudines
Family Cheloniidae
Genus Caretta
Species Caretta caretta
Distribution: -
Additional data: -
Source database: TIGR Reptiles, Oct 2007
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Uetz P.,
Online resource: http://www.tigr.org/reptiles/species.php?genus=Caretta&species=caretta
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:f6296cb2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:col20110201